Results from November’s competition are below. Many thanks to all who entered, and an extra thank you to Richard who had to act as M/C in my absence.
Competition (2) 14/11/18 | |||||
Results | |||||
Comp No |
Colour | Open | Points | ||
C O L O U R |
C01 | Gower Sunset | Liz Blake | 19 | |
C02 | All Aboard | Michael Brown | 15 | ||
C03 | Fruits many drinks | Martin Massingham | 15 | ||
C04 | Stained Glass Window | Darren Plested | 18 | ||
C05 | Which Way to the Steampunk Festival? | David Walker | 15 | ||
C06 | After the Rain | Denise Whiting | 19 | ||
C07 | Abused Tuba | Caralyn Walker | 20 | ||
C08 | Bruge at Night | Pat Childerhouse | 17 | ||
C09 | Street Drummer | David Walker | 17 | ||
C10 | Breckland Pines | Jason Whichelow | 12 | ||
C11 | Bully | Michael Brown | 20 | ||
C12 | Sabers ready! | Jim Love | 16 | ||
C13 | Wyming Brook, Peak District | Jeff Prosser | 16 | ||
C14 | Stamens 3 | Shirley Glaister | 15 | ||
C15 | Rusty Groynes | Carol Martin | 14 | ||
C16 | Cantley Reflections | Liz Blake | 16 | ||
C17 | Dunstanburgh | Tim Bridge | 14 | ||
C18 | Rugged Coastline | Carol Martin | 15 | ||
C19 | Peony | Denise Whiting | 20 | ||
C20 | Kestrel | Darren Plested | 16 | ||
C21 | London from the Thames | Caralyn Walker | 14 | ||
C22 | Archway | Sue Childerhouse | 15 | ||
C23 | On who’s orders? | Jim Love | 14 | ||
C24 | Walkies | Martin Massingham | 16 | ||
C25 | View from the Viaduct | Pat Childerhouse | 18 | ||
C26 | Bluebell Wood | Jason Whichelow | 14 | ||
C27 | Ferrari Fraternity | Richard Lovelock | 17 | ||
C28 | Foxglove Glade | Shirley Glaister | 10 | ||
C29 | The Heart of the Water | Jeff Prosser | 17 | ||
C30 | St Marks Square, Venice | Sue Childerhouse | 16 | ||
C31 | Collonges-la-Rouge, Window | Richard Lovelock | 17 | ||
C32 | Lilian | Tim Bridge | 15 | ||
C33 | Rustwart, East Yorkshire | John Percy | 14 | ||
C34 | Reflections | John Percy | 14 | ||
C35 | Ready ofr the Festival | Stephen Gregory | 17 | ||
C36 | An Autumn Mushroom | Stephen Gregory | 16 | ||
Comp No |
Mono | “Churches” | Points | ||
M O N O |
M01 | Spanish Church Tower | Denise Whiting | 16 | |
M02 | Lincoln Cathedral | Caralyn Walker | 17 | ||
M03 | Whitby Abbey | Andrew Kapherr | 16 | ||
M04 | Nave, Worcester Cathedral | Jeff Prosser | 12 | ||
M05 | Graveyard | Darren Plested | 13 | ||
M06 | Happisburgh Tower | Tim Bridge | 13 | ||
M07 | Ely Cathedral (2) | Pat Childerhouse | 17 | ||
M08 | Ely Cathedral | Jason Whichelow | 12 | ||
M09 | Bury Cathedral Tower | Sue Childerhouse | 14 | ||
M10 | Russian Orthodox Church | Jim Love | 18 | ||
M11 | St Edmundsbury Cathedral Window | Shirley Glaister | 14 | ||
M12 | Window Detail, Ely Cathedral | Jeff Prosser | 20 | ||
M13 | Village Church | Darren Plested | 15 | ||
M14 | Notre Dame | Liz Blake | 14 | ||
M15 | The Sound of Silence | Richard Lovelock | 19 | ||
M16 | In Remembrance | Liz Blake | 14 | ||
M17 | Old and Beautiful | Martin Massingham | 13 | ||
M18 | The Cathedral Alter | Shirley Glaister | 18 | ||
M19 | Bury Cathedral | Sue Childerhouse | 13 | ||
M20 | The Little Church in the Woods | Carol Martin | 16 | ||
M21 | Let There be Light | Michael Brown | 19 | ||
M22a | Aislway | Michael Brown | 17 | ||
M22b | lincoln Cathedral (2) | David Walker | 15 | ||
M23 | Spires to Heaven | Jim Love | 19 | ||
M24 | Ely Cathedral (2) | Caralyn Walker | 16 | ||
M25 | Canterbury Cathedral | Denise Whiting | 18 | ||
M26 | St John’s | Jason Whichelow | 18 | ||
M27 | Church at Night | Pat Childerhouse | 16 | ||
M28 | St Mary’s | Carol Martin | 11 | ||
M29 | St Lawrence’s, Bourton on the Water | David Walker | 12 | ||
M30 | St Cuthbert’s Funeral | Tim Bridge | 14 | ||
M31 | Chapter House, Chester Cathedral | Richard Lovelock | 20 | ||
M32 | White Out | John Percy | 12 | ||
M33 | Ongar Church | John Percy | 14 | ||
M34 | St Peter’s Brandon | Stephen Gregory | 20 | ||
M35 | All Saints’ Croxton | Stephen Gregory | 19 | ||
Comp No |
Digital | Open | Points | ||
D I G I T A L |
D01 | Factory Tanks | Tim Bridge | 17 | |
D02 | Chinese Fire Dragon | David Walker | 16 | ||
D03 | Spring has Sprung | Jason Whichelow | 15 | ||
D04 | Autumn at Knettishall Heath | Liz Blake | 19 | ||
D05 | Grosmont Ghost Train | Andrew Kapherr | 14 | ||
D06 | Guardian Angel | Caralyn Walker | 13 | ||
D07 | Into the Vortex | Denise Whiting | 16 | ||
D08 | Red Lilly Lights | Shirley Glaister | 16 | ||
D09 | Storm Clouds over Grosmont | Andrew Kapherr | 14 | ||
D10 | Light Sabre | Jason Whichelow | 14 | ||
D11 | Tower Bridge | Darren Plested | 14 | ||
D12 | Jacob’s Flying Carpet | David Walker | 14 | ||
D13 | Boooomm!!! | Shirley Glaister | 14 | ||
D14 | The Drogo Drip | Richard Lovelock | 14 | ||
D15 | The Poppy | Liz Blake | 16 | ||
D16 | Boardman’s Crash | Darren Plested | 15 | ||
D17 | Remembrance | Denise Whiting | 13 | ||
D18 | Sweet, Sweet pea | Caralyn Walker | 17 | ||
D19 | Sunrise at Higgor Tor | Jeff Prosser | 12 | ||
D20 | Flowers from Autumn | Martin Massingham | 15 | ||
D21 | Impressions | Jeff Prosser | 17 | ||
D22 | Cathedral | Michael Brown | 16 | ||
D23 | Port of Felixstowe | Michael Brown | 16 | ||
D24 | Happisburgh by Moonlight | Tim Bridge | 15 | ||
D25 | Honesty, the Best Policy? | Richard Lovelock | 19 | ||
D26 | Water end drops | Stephen Greogory | 20 | ||
D27 | Unexpected Display | Stephen Greogory | 20 |