Competition 1 Results

We had a good turn out for the first competion of the season. Our judge, David Steele, gave useful critiques of the prints and award marks as below.

Colour

02-Oct-19 Reflections

TitleAuthorPoints
C01Sunrise at Thurne DykeCarol Martin20
C02Whitby ViaductShirley Glaister16
C03Church on the LakeRichard Lovelock17
C04Who’s watching who?Darren Plested16
C05Reflections on port-sideJim Love17
C06Reaching OutMick Brown15
C07Reflections X TwoJeff Prosser18
C08TranquilityDavid Walker16
C09Cheddar Gorge CavesSue Childerhouse16
C10Mirror ImageTim Bridge14
C11Angkor Wat at DawnJeff Prosser15
C12Big RedDavid Walker17
C13Bath at NightDarren Plested14
C14Charles BridgePat Childerhouse15
C15Bourne MillCarol Martin15
C16the duck in the pondMirielle Rowland13
C17Night Steps To The AbbeySue Childerhouse15
C18Alvis 1937Pat Childerhouse15
C19Rural ReflectionsShirley Glaister15
C20Bauble in the pondJim Love17
C21Reflecting on a MasterpieceTim Bridge19
C22Mind the stepIan Hanks16
C23Oxburgh HallMick Brown18
C24Minibus WindowsRichard Lovelock18
C25Chimes on Boscombe PierDavid Butcher19
C26Sunseeker Yard, PooleDavid Butcher16
open

02-Oct-19Reflections

TitleAuthorPoints
D01Puddle WarningMaggie Chapman15
D02Sylvan PondTim Bridge16
D03Chenonceau Richard Lovelock18
D04The PhotographerJeff Prosser15
D05Sun DownerShirley Glaister14
D06Hotel WalhamPat Childerhouse16
D07Southbank LightsTim Bridge15
D08Bubble And BokehShirley Glaister19
D09Golden SandsIan Hanks15
D10Car WindowJeff Prosser18
D11Oh Darren!Maggie Chapman15
D12Sunset Over Old HunstantonCarol Martin15
D13SunglassesPat Childerhouse19
D14River CottageMick Brown20
D15ReflectionsJohn Percy15
D16Ely CathedralAndy Chapman16
D17”Pass the Soap Edith”David Walker17
D18Night LightsMick Brown18
D19Idyllic PondAndy Chapman15
D20Sunset in the AndesRichard Lovelock16
D21Captured ReflectionsDavid Walker14
D22Riverbank ReflectionsDarren Plested16
D23Still WatersDarren Plested16
D24Getting ReadyCarol Martin19
Mono

02-Oct-19Free Choice

titleAuthorScore
M01The Colledge RunJohn Percy16
M02Just RacingDarren Plested17
M03Looking for a HomeDavid Walker16
M04Bad To The BoneAndy Chapman15
M05Boat QueueJim Love16
M06Russian TankPat Childerhouse15
M07Medway, Past & PresentJim Love18
M08Flying HighMaggie Chapman14
M09St Enedock’s ChurchTim Bridge16
M10KayleighIan Hanks20
M11The Angel HotelCarol Martin18
M12Dandelion SeedsShirley Glaister15
M13Stonemasons DreamMaggie Chapman16
M14PanMick Brown17
M15The Cheerful Log PileRichard Lovelock18
M16Siberian TigerMick Brown20
M17Fond MemoriesCarol Martin18
M18St Peter’s In RuinsShirley Glaister18
M19BrancasterJohn Percy17
M20The Bridge to NowhereRichard Lovelock15
M21Land Girls PloughingPat Childerhouse17
M22London RiversideDavid Walker18
M23Keeping my eye on youTim Bridge15
M24VictoriaDavid Butcher15
M25Sea AnglerDavid Butcher17