Annual Awards

The Ian Hanks Cup for Colour Prints

1st Caralyn Walker 147 points

2nd Denise Whiting 139 points

3rd Jeff Prosser 137 points

The David Bimson Cup for Mono Prints

1st Denise Whiting 140 points

2nd Pat Childerhouse 138 points

3rd Caralyn Walker and Jeff Prosser, each with 136 points

The Robert Hubbard Cup for Digital Prints

1st Denise Whiting 381 points

2nd Caralyn Walker 380 points

3rd Richard Lovelock 367 points

Developing Photographers

1st Darren Plested 287 points

2nd Mick Brown 270 points

3rd Carol Martin 180 points

Mick Brown & Darren Plested will not be eligible for Developing Photographer next season.

Macro

Winner: Mick Brown with “Focus on Infinity”

Runner up: Jeff Prosser with “His Nibs”

All Winners Competition Results

Colour


1st

Jeff Prosser

“Thetford Forest Sunrise”
2ndMick Brown“Bookworm”
3rdCaralyn Walker“Jessica-Katelyn”

Monochrome

1stJohn Percy“Cley Next to Sea”
2ndJeff Prosser“Window Detail, Ely Cathedral”
3rdCaralyn Walker“Hoodie”

Creative / Digital

1stCarol MartinSt Edmundsbury Cathedral
2ndRichard LovelockRottingdean Windmill
3rdDavid WalkerRemember

Picture of the Year

The winner is John Percy’s “Cley Next to Sea” and the runner -up Jeff Prosser’s “Thetford Forest Sunrise”.

Competition Results 27/3/19

ColourOpenPoints
The European Parliament, StrasbourgCaralyn Walker20
Thetford Forest SunriseJeffrey Prosser20
frosty gardenColin Pearson19
Thurne MillCarol Martin19
My Name is ‘Happiness’Carol Martin18
Luke MossyPat Childerhouse18
PortmeirionJason Whichelow17
CentredJim Love17
Early train Jason Whichelow17
LIGHT SNACKMick Brown17
Thin Walkers’ way Richard Lovelock17
On the EdgeDavid Walker17
Just Walk on ByCaralyn Walker16
And so to Roost Richard Lovelock16
FROSTY MORNINGMick Brown16
Close EncounterDavid Walker16
White RoseDenise Whiting16
seal appealColin Pearson16
Here We Go AgainDarren Plested16
FlamesJim Love16
Depth Of FieldShirley Glaister16
Stand ClearTim Bridge16
Autumn Padley GorgeJeffrey Prosser15
Froggy would a wooing goTim Bridge15
SerenityDenise Whiting15
RosesDarren Plested15
Anglesey Abbey MillSue Childerhouse15
Larpool ViaductPat Childerhouse15
Cambridge PuntsSue Childerhouse15
Dawns Rays On Frosty Glade Shirley Glaister14
MonoOpenPoints
The Dark SideJeffrey Prosser20
Cocoa is WaitingDenise Whiting19
The AbbeyPat Childerhouse19
ReflectionsDenise Whiting18
Just RacingDarren Plested17
LOOKING OUTMick Brown17
London RiversideDavid Walker17
JETTY STREET CROMERMick Brown17
Castle RisingJason Whichelow17
St Cuthbert’s FuneralTim Bridge17
GondolaSue Childerhouse17
BrugesPat Childerhouse17
Derek the Morris ManCarol Martin16
StumpJeffrey Prosser16
A Touch of FrostShirley Glaister16
CharlotteCarol Martin16
Angels in cloudsJim Love16
Sikh GuruDavid Walker16
Chatham Dock, Roof StructureCaralyn Walker16
Pause For Thought Shirley Glaister16
Away All BoatsSue Childerhouse16
Storm Clouds Richard Lovelock15
water world Colin Pearson15
Lost and AloneCaralyn Walker15
That Knowing LookDarren Plested15
CranesJason Whichelow15
Put it on the Slate Richard Lovelock14
Rye MillTim Bridge14
wide expanceColin Pearson13
SquirrelJim Love13
DigitalLooking UpPoints
Flying HighDenise Whiting20
St Edmundsbury CathedralCarol Martin20
High TowersDavid Walker19
5 Gold Blings And Misty Moon Shirley Glaister18
VeronaSue Childerhouse18
RobinDarren Plested17
Rottingdean Windmill Richard Lovelock17
Good Shot Biggles!David Walker17
Waterloo Station RoofingCaralyn Walker17
Rainbow Fireworks Shirley Glaister17
Cologne CathedralPat Childerhouse17
How do you spell Encyclopedia?Caralyn Walker16
Birds in FlightDarren Plested16
Open ChurchTim Bridge16
REACH FOR THE SKYMick Brown16
VeniceSue Childerhouse16
StraburgPat Childerhouse16
MOONLIGHTMick Brown15
Felixstowe Pier Carol Martin15
Looking it UpDenise Whiting15
The BirdsTim Bridge15
Vultures Awaiting You for Dinner Richard Lovelock14

March Competition Open for Entries

Entries are now being accepted for the club competition on 27th March.

Colour and Mono classes are open – you have a completely free choice of subject. Entries for the Digital/Creative class are to be on the theme of “Looking Up”.

The closing date for entries is midnight on Friday 22nd March

Workshop Competition Results

Thanks are due to all the members who took part, and to our judge Howard King for his constructive critiques.

The results are:

Colour Section

Comp
No
TitleAuthorPoints
C09BookwormMick Brown20
C16Jessica-KatelynCaralyn Walker20
C21Flowers in IceCaralyn Walker20
C20Our JessDavid Walker19
C01AhhShirley Glaister18
C04The Dark Quadrant Richard Lovelock18
C14Girl with the Blue UmbrellaJeff Prosser18
C22Mary PoppinsPat Childerhouse18
C03Clowning around Jim Love17
C12Spinning Top Denise Whiting17
C15Kia with BrollyDavid Walker17
C02Bright Spells with Rainy InterludesDarren Plested16
C05Summer Fields Denise Whiting16
C10Candle-litTim Bridge16
C13Look AwayDarren Plested16
C17Going on a Bug Hunt Richard Lovelock16
C19Ghost TrainMick Brown16
C06Soft GlowPat Childerhouse15
C07KiaJeff Prosser15
C08ZorroJim Love14
C11FireballTim Bridge14
C18Me And My Shadow Shirley Glaister14

Monochrome Section

Comp
No
TitleAuthorPoints
M08HoodieCaralyn Walker20
M19Sultry LadyCarol Martin20
M04SueJeff Prosser19
M14Hello CheekyCaralyn Walker19
M03SistersPat Childerhouse18
M09Having FunPat Childerhouse18
M22Still in love Jim Love18
M02Lady Statues at Anglesey Abbey Mick Brown17
M05DanniDavid Walker17
M06Reading by Night Denise Whiting17
M10Kia (2)Ian Hanks17
M12Gerbera Wall Art Denise Whiting17
M16Fente De, Picos de Europa Richard Lovelock17
M17Just ThinkingDarren Plested17
M20Pause For Thought Shirley Glaister17
M18Eyes on the weather Jim Love16
M21Ornamental Grass Mick Brown16
M07See-youTim Bridge15
M11KiaDavid Walker15
M1312th NightRichard Lovelock15
M15Sue by CandlelightDarren Plested15
M24Winter Triptich Shirley Glaister15
M01The Dark SideJeff Prosser14
M23Aldeburgh TriptychTim Bridge14

Creative/Digital Section

Comp
No
TitleAuthorPoints
D07St Andrew’sTim Bridge20
D09Rottingdean Windmill Richard Lovelock20
D05Webley Under CoverPat Childerhouse19
D12Moving Light CurtainDavid Walker19
D10In the Pink Denise Whiting18
D11Doctor WhoPat Childerhouse18
D14Abbaye de Sylvanes Richard Lovelock18
D01Utter MadnessCaralyn Walker17
D06St Mary BeachamwellTim Bridge17
D15Inside a Light Show Denise Whiting17
D08Christmas BouquetCaralyn Walker16
D03Fading AwayJeff Prosser15
D04Moonlight n Bubbly People Shirley Glaister15
D13Globe within a GlobeDavid Walker15
D02Flying Saucers Shirley Glaister14

All pictures scoring 18 or more points are eligible for the All Winners competition on May 8th.

Macro Competition Results

Photo
No:
TitleAuthorScorePlace
21Focus on InfinityMick Brown20Winner
6His NibsJeff Prosser20Runner-up
3SpiderMick Brown19
18Taking a RestCaralyn Walker19
203 Denarius trioRichard
Lovelock
19
2Cutting EdgeJeff Prosser18
19CoinedTim Bridge18
4Hanging by a legCaralyn Walker17
8Pale Tussock Moth
Caterpillar
Shirley Glaister17
14Life on the EdgeCaralyn Walker17
1Not A Gardeners Delight Shirley Glaister16
9Monster!Denise Whiting16
11Bee On Campanula Shirley Glaister16
16Signet RingRichard
Lovelock
16
22PointlessJeff Prosser16
5Eye of the PeacockDavid Walker15
10Eye of the StormMick Brown15
13a Row of RoosTim Bridge15
17A Girl’s Best FriendTim Bridge15
7We Three PetalsRichard
Lovelock
14
12Hoverfly landingDavid Walker14
15The Queen’s HeadDavid Walker14
23Morning DewDenise Whiting14

Print Competition October 2018

Thanks to all the members who entered – and special thanks to our judge, John Wrigley, who gave a critique on all the prints.  Everyone there now knows that pictures need to be SHARP and to have a relevant title.

Results from the evening are as follows:

Competition (1) 17/10/18
    Results      
  Comp
No
Colour “Nature” Points  
C
O
L
O
U
R
C01 Stamens 3 Shirley Glaister 15  
C02 Butterfly Darren Plestead 17  
C03 Dandelion Heads Sue Childerhouse 15  
C04 Peacock Butterfly John Percy 18  
C05 Sea Shells Caralyn Walker 19  
C06 I’m Bored Martin Massingham 18  
C07 Firecracker Penstemon Richard Lovelock 16  
C08 Sleepy Snow Leopard Liz Blake 18  
C09 Bluebells Tim Bridge 16  
C10 Swarm Pat Childerhouse 20  
C11 Eaten to the Core Richard Lovelock 18  
C12        
C13 Wait for Me Martin Massingham 15  
C14 Scruff Denise Whiting 19  
C15 To Bee or Not to Bee Sue Childerhouse 18  
C16 Dune Jeff Prosser 19  
C17 After the Rain Denise Whiting 17  
C18 Wild Flower Darren Plestead 19  
C19 Deer Skin & Antler Shirley Glaister 20  
C20 Nuthatch David Walker 18  
C21        
C22 Desert Sentinels Jeff Prosser 17  
  C23 Mallard Tim Bridge 16  
  C24 High Buzzard Pat Childerhouse 14  
  C25 Chilly Robin David Walker 14  
  C26 Fly Agaric John Percy 18  
  C27 There’ll be Blue Birds Over …. Caralyn Walker 18  
           
  Comp
No
Mono Open Points  
M
O
N
O
M01 Late at Night Pat Childerhouse 18  
M02 A Bridge to Nowhere Martin Massingham 20  
M03 Castle Keep Tim Bridge 15  
M04        
M05 Spanish Armada Richard Lovelock 19  
M06 How Things Used to Be Martin Massingham 14  
M07 Starry, Starry Lights Shirley Glaister 15  
M08 Street Musician, Brick Lane Liz Blake 18  
M09 Pale/Picket Fence Richard Lovelock 14  
M10 Through the Arch Tim Bridge 20  
M11        
M12 Splash! Caralyn Walker 14  
M13 Brancaster John Percy 17  
M14 Overcast David Walker 20  
M15 Cley next to Sea John Percy 18  
M16 Jessie Caralyn Walker 19  
M17 Waiting Denise Whiting 17  
M18 Chimneys Denise Whiting 18  
M19 Pride Jeff Prosser 16  
  M20 Not For “Real” Shirley Glaister 14  
  M21 Window to the Soul Liz Blake 19  
  M22 Tree in Silhouette David Walker 12  
  M22 Cheetah Jeff Prosser 19  
  M23 Rope Making Pat Childerhouse 15  
  Comp
No
Digital Open Points  
D
I
G
I
T
A
L
D01 Time after Time Denise Whiting 18  
D02 Queens House, Greenwich Tim Bridge 20  
D03 The Birds Tim Bridge 14  
D04 Lavenham Close Shirley Glaister 20  
D05 Mongoose Jeff Prosser 14  
D06 Bhangra Drummers Caralyn Walker 18  
D07 Silence of the Sheep Bradley 15  
D08 The Lido John Percy 19  
D09 Paint Fight Caralyn Walker 16  
D10 Busy Time Martin Massingham 15  
D11 Remember David Walker 19  
D12 Working the Land Denise Whiting 20  
D13 Checking the Bread Delivery Richard Lovelock 17  
D14 Nightmare in Colour David Walker 19  
D15 Volcanic Reminders Jeff Prosser 17  
D16 Solace of Snowdonia Bradley 13  
D17 Streak Free Panes Richard Lovelock 18  
D18 Booooom!!!! Shirley Glaister 17